Office of the President, ROC (Taiwan)
   
:::
Site map中文版mobile RSS
 
|S|M|L  
*
*
:::
The President and Office of the President
*

Senior officials

Senior officials

print
* Module Load Warning
One or more of the modules on this page did not load. This may be temporary. Please refresh the page (click F5 in most browsers). If the problem persists, please let the Site Administrator know.

 
 
Mr. Liu Chien-sin, Deputy Secretary-General to the President
 
Mr. Liu Chien-sin, Deputy Secretary-General to the President  
  Date of Birth:
  June 8, 1968
 

Educational Background and Examination Certificates:

 

● B.A., Department of Business Administration, National Taiwan University
● M.P.P., Georgetown University, USA

  Career:
 

● Senior Executive Officer, Office of the President
● Senior Executive Officer and Director of Office of the Premier, Executive Yuan
● Deputy Minister, Research, Development and Evaluation Commission, Executive Yuan
●Deputy Executive Director, Policy Research and Coordinating Committee, Democratic Progressive Party
●Deputy Secretary-General, Tainan City Government
● Deputy Secretary-General, Democratic Progressive Party

 
Mr. Yao Jen-To, Deputy Secretary-General to the President
 
Mr. Yao Jen-To, Deputy Secretary-General to the President  
  Date of Birth:
  December 12, 1969
 

Educational Background and Examination Certificates:

 

● B.A., Department of Sociology, National Taiwan University
● PhD., Department of Sociology, University of Essex, UK

  Career:
 

● Associate Professor and Chairman, Institute of Sociology, National Tsing Hua University
● Advisor, National Security Council

總統府歷任秘書長名單
*   Deputy Secretary-General to the President
(previous and current)
* Tenure *
  Xu Jing-zhi   1953/11/17~1957/11/20  
  Huang Bo-du
(Acting Deputy Secretary-General to the President)
  1957/11/21~1958/04/18  
  Huang Bo-du   1958/04/19~1967/11/28  
  Zheng Yan-fen   1967/11/29~1972/05/28  
  Tang Zhen-chu   1972/06/09~1978/05/31  
  Chang Tsu-yi   1978/06/01~1988/10/31  
  Cheyne J. Y. Chiu   1988/11/01~1993/03/11  
  Raymond R. M. Tai   1993/04/09~1996/01/25  
  The ROC (Taiwan) Office of the President Organization Act was amended and became effective on January 26, 1996.  
  Deputy Secretary-General to the President Tenure Deputy Secretary-General to the President Tenure
Raymond R. M. Tai 1996/01/26~1996/07/15 Hwang Jeng-Shyong 1996/04/22~1997/10/16
Stephen S. F. Chen 1996/07/16~1997/10/16
Hwang Jeng-Shyong 1997/10/17~1999/11/17 Su Chi 1997/10/17~1999/01/31
Lin Bih-jaw 1999/02/12~1999/11/17
Lin Bih-jaw 1999/11/18~2000/05/19 Huang Cheng-fu 1999/12/29~2000/05/16
Chen Che-nan 2000/05/20~2004/05/19 Eugene Chien 2000/05/20~2002/01/31
Jaushieh Joseph Wu 2002/02/20~2004/05/19
Cho Jung-tai 2004/05/20~2005/01/31 Huang Chih-fang 2004/05/20~2006/01/24
Ma Yung-chen 2005/02/01~2006/01/24
Cho Jung-tai 2006/01/25~2007/10/16

 

Ma Yung-chen 2006/01/25~2006/06/04
Liu Shyh-fang 2006/07/16~2007/02/11
Chen Chi-mai 2007/02/12~2007/10/16
Chen Chi-mai 2007/10/17~2008/05/19 Lin Chia-lung 2007/10/17~2008/05/19
Yeh Ching-chuan 2008/05/20~2008/09/25 Kao Lang 2008/07/01~2008/10/31
Kao Lang 2008/11/01~2012/02/05 Lai Feng-wei 2008/11/01~2010/07/31
Liu Bao-guey 2010/08/01~2012/02/05
Liu Bao-guey 2012/02/06~2012/05/19 Lo Chih-chiang 2012/02/06~2012/05/19
Lo Chih-chiang 2012/05/20~2013/09/30 Hsiung Kuang-hua 2012/05/20~2013/09/30
Hsiung Kuang-hua 2013/10/01~2016/05/19 Hsu-Tsen Hsiao 2013/10/01~2016/05/19
Liu Chien-sin 2016/05/20~current Tseng Hou-jen 2016/06/02~2016/08/09
Yao Jen-to 2016/08/10~current
top
 
 
Mr. Liu Chien-sin, Deputy Secretary-General to the President
 
Mr. Liu Chien-sin, Deputy Secretary-General to the President  
  Date of Birth:
  June 8, 1968
 

Educational Background and Examination Certificates:

 

● B.A., Department of Business Administration, National Taiwan University
● M.P.P., Georgetown University, USA

  Career:
 

● Senior Executive Officer, Office of the President
● Senior Executive Officer and Director of Office of the Premier, Executive Yuan
● Deputy Minister, Research, Development and Evaluation Commission, Executive Yuan
●Deputy Executive Director, Policy Research and Coordinating Committee, Democratic Progressive Party
●Deputy Secretary-General, Tainan City Government
● Deputy Secretary-General, Democratic Progressive Party

 
Mr. Yao Jen-To, Deputy Secretary-General to the President
 
Mr. Yao Jen-To, Deputy Secretary-General to the President  
  Date of Birth:
  December 12, 1969
 

Educational Background and Examination Certificates:

 

● B.A., Department of Sociology, National Taiwan University
● PhD., Department of Sociology, University of Essex, UK

  Career:
 

● Associate Professor and Chairman, Institute of Sociology, National Tsing Hua University
● Advisor, National Security Council

總統府歷任秘書長名單
*   Deputy Secretary-General to the President
(previous and current)
* Tenure *
  Xu Jing-zhi   1953/11/17~1957/11/20  
  Huang Bo-du
(Acting Deputy Secretary-General to the President)
  1957/11/21~1958/04/18  
  Huang Bo-du   1958/04/19~1967/11/28  
  Zheng Yan-fen   1967/11/29~1972/05/28  
  Tang Zhen-chu   1972/06/09~1978/05/31  
  Chang Tsu-yi   1978/06/01~1988/10/31  
  Cheyne J. Y. Chiu   1988/11/01~1993/03/11  
  Raymond R. M. Tai   1993/04/09~1996/01/25  
  The ROC (Taiwan) Office of the President Organization Act was amended and became effective on January 26, 1996.  
  Deputy Secretary-General to the President Tenure Deputy Secretary-General to the President Tenure
Raymond R. M. Tai 1996/01/26~1996/07/15 Hwang Jeng-Shyong 1996/04/22~1997/10/16
Stephen S. F. Chen 1996/07/16~1997/10/16
Hwang Jeng-Shyong 1997/10/17~1999/11/17 Su Chi 1997/10/17~1999/01/31
Lin Bih-jaw 1999/02/12~1999/11/17
Lin Bih-jaw 1999/11/18~2000/05/19 Huang Cheng-fu 1999/12/29~2000/05/16
Chen Che-nan 2000/05/20~2004/05/19 Eugene Chien 2000/05/20~2002/01/31
Jaushieh Joseph Wu 2002/02/20~2004/05/19
Cho Jung-tai 2004/05/20~2005/01/31 Huang Chih-fang 2004/05/20~2006/01/24
Ma Yung-chen 2005/02/01~2006/01/24
Cho Jung-tai 2006/01/25~2007/10/16

 

Ma Yung-chen 2006/01/25~2006/06/04
Liu Shyh-fang 2006/07/16~2007/02/11
Chen Chi-mai 2007/02/12~2007/10/16
Chen Chi-mai 2007/10/17~2008/05/19 Lin Chia-lung 2007/10/17~2008/05/19
Yeh Ching-chuan 2008/05/20~2008/09/25 Kao Lang 2008/07/01~2008/10/31
Kao Lang 2008/11/01~2012/02/05 Lai Feng-wei 2008/11/01~2010/07/31
Liu Bao-guey 2010/08/01~2012/02/05
Liu Bao-guey 2012/02/06~2012/05/19 Lo Chih-chiang 2012/02/06~2012/05/19
Lo Chih-chiang 2012/05/20~2013/09/30 Hsiung Kuang-hua 2012/05/20~2013/09/30
Hsiung Kuang-hua 2013/10/01~2016/05/19 Hsu-Tsen Hsiao 2013/10/01~2016/05/19
Liu Chien-sin 2016/05/20~current Tseng Hou-jen 2016/06/02~2016/08/09
Yao Jen-to 2016/08/10~current
top